Yes, we are (substantially) a cooperative
[…] If you ask anyone at Central, they will tell you that we're not a cooperative, we're a 501(c)3, and so we're not really bound by the Rochdale Principles at all. This is another half-truth. It is true that we are incorporated as a 501(c)3 non-profit, and it is certainly true that Board's actions are not in full compliance with the California Cooperative Corporations code. But that's not because it doesn't apply to us - in fact, our non-compliance is a liability. Section 12311 of the California Corporations Code states:
(c) A domestic or foreign corporation or association which did business in this state under a name or designation including the word “cooperative” prior to September 19, 1939, and which conducts business on a cooperative basis substantially as set forth in this part, may continue to do business under that name or designation.